2005 Vermont Code - § 5521. — Failure to answer summons; warrants
§ 5521. Failure to answer summons; warrants
(a) Any person summoned as herein provided who, without reasonable cause, fails to appear, may be proceeded against as in contempt of court.
(b) If the summons cannot be served, or if it is made to appear to the court that serving the summons will be ineffectual or that the welfare of the child requires that he be brought forthwith into the custody of the court, a warrant may be issued for the parent, the guardian, or the child.
(c) If, after being summoned or notified to appear, a parent, guardian, custodian, relative or person having the child within his supervision fails to do so, a warrant may be issued for his appearance.
(d) A hearing on a petition filed under this chapter shall not take place without the presence of the state's attorney, one or both of the parents, guardian or custodian of the child, or, if one has been appointed, the guardian ad litem appointed by the court, and the child, in the case of a petition alleging delinquency or, that a child is in need of care or supervision under subdivision (C) of section 5502(a)(12) of this title. (1967, No. 304 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; amended 1973, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 11.)