2005 Vermont Code - § 5512. — Designated shelter
§ 5512. Designated shelter
(a) The commissioner of social and rehabilitation services shall designate shelters throughout the state where a child taken into custody pursuant to section 5510(4) of this title may be housed for a period not to exceed 7 days.
(b) Upon delivery of a child to a designated shelter program, the shelter program director or his or her designee, shall:
(1) notify the child's parents, guardian or custodian that the child has been taken into custody; and
(2) make reasonable efforts to mediate the differences between the parties.
(c) Upon expiration of the period referred to in subsection (a) of this section or at the request of the child or the parents:
(1) the child shall be released to his or her parents, guardian or custodian; or
(2) a law enforcement officer shall deliver the child to the juvenile court pursuant to section 5511(2) of this title.
(d) During the period of time the child is at the shelter, the legal custody of the child shall remain with the parent, unless otherwise designated by the juvenile court. (Added 1985, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)