2005 Vermont Code - § 4916. — Records of abuse and neglect
§ 4916. Records of abuse and neglect
(a) The commissioner of social and rehabilitation services shall maintain a registry which shall contain written records of all investigations initiated under section 4915 of this title unless the commissioner or the commissioner's designee determines after investigation that the reported facts are unsubstantiated, in which case, after notice to the person complained about, the records shall be destroyed unless the person complained about requests within one year that it not be destroyed.
(b) If no court proceeding is brought pursuant to subsection 4913(d) of this title within one year of the date of the notice to the person complained about, the records relating to the unsubstantiated report shall be destroyed.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt rules to permit use of the registry while preserving confidentiality of the records.
(d) Written records maintained in the registry shall only be disclosed to the commissioner or person designated by the commissioner to receive such records, persons assigned by the commissioner to investigate reports, the person reported on, or a state's attorney. In no event shall records be made available for employment purposes, for credit purposes, or to a law enforcement agency other than the state's attorney. Any person who violates this subsection, except as provided in section 4919 of this title, shall be fined not more than $500.00.
(e)(1) Verbal Notice. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall promptly inform a parent or guardian of the child that a report has been made and substantiated. If a parent or guardian is under investigation for abuse or neglect, such information need only be provided to that parent or guardian in accordance with subsection 4916(d) of this title.
(2) Written Records. If a report has been substantiated, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may provide upon request the written record to the child's parent or guardian or, if there is a pending juvenile proceeding or if the child is in custody of the commissioner, to the child's attorney.
(f) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee may inform the following persons that a report has been substantiated:
(1) The person responsible for supervising the staff in the child's residential, educational or day care setting.
(2) Upon request, to the person who made the report under subsection 4913(a) of this title.
A person receiving information under this subsection shall not disclose that information to persons who are not involved with the provision of treatment services under section 4915 of this title to the abused or neglected child.
(g) A person may, at any time, apply to the human services board for relief if he or she has reasonable cause to believe that contents of the registry are being misused. All registry records relating to an individual child shall be destroyed when the child reaches the age of majority. All registry records relating to a family or siblings within a family shall be destroyed when the youngest sibling reaches the age of majority. All registry records shall be maintained according to the name of the child who has been abused or neglected, and the name of the person about whom the report was made.
(h) A person may, at any time, apply to the human services board for an order expunging from the registry a record concerning him or her on the grounds that it is unsubstantiated or not otherwise expunged in accordance with this section. The board shall hold a fair hearing under section 3091 of Title 3 on the application at which hearing the burden shall be on the commissioner to establish that the record shall not be expunged. (Added 1981, No. 207 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 25, 1982; amended 1989, No. 295 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1991, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)