2005 Vermont Code - § 5072. — Nature and effect of lien
§ 5072. Nature and effect of lien
The filing of such notice shall thereby create and constitute a tax lien on such personal property therein described and shall have priority in law over any other lien having priority in time. Such underlying tax lien shall remain a valid and subsisting lien upon such personal property until such taxes are fully paid or otherwise discharged, but not longer than two years from the date such notice is filed as aforesaid.
Such lien shall not be enforceable against a bona fide owner who has purchased such property for value without actual notice of such lien from any person other than the taxpayer to whom such property is listed. A person against whom such lien is enforceable shall not sell, mortgage, exchange or pledge the property covered thereby, or any part thereof, without procuring the discharge of such lien. A person who sells, mortgages, exchanges or pledges the property or any part thereof covered by such lien, shall be fined not more than double the amount of the lien on the property so sold, mortgaged, exchanged or pledged, and half of such fine shall be paid to the town claiming such lien.