2005 Vermont Code - § 209. — Jurisdiction; general scope
§ 209. Jurisdiction; general scope
(a) On due notice, the board shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles of any corporation owning or operating any plant, line or property subject to supervision under this chapter, and shall have like jurisdiction in all matters respecting:
(1) The purity, quantity or quality of any product furnished or sold by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, and may prescribe the equipment for and standard of measurement, pressure or initial voltage of such product;
(2) The providing for each kind of business subject to supervision under this chapter, suitable and convenient standard commercial units of product or service, which standards shall be lawful for the purposes of this chapter;
(3) The manner of operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this chapter, so as to be reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety, convenience and accommodation of the public;
(4) The price, toll, rate or rental charged by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, when unreasonable or in violation of law;
(5) The sufficiency and maintenance of proper systems, plants, conduits, appliances, wires and exchanges, and when the public safety and welfare require the location of such wires or any portion thereof underground;
(6) To restrain any company subject to supervision under this chapter from violations of law, unjust discriminations, usurpation or extortion;
(7) The issue of stock, mortgages, bonds or other securities as provided in section 108 of this title;
(8) The sale to electric companies of electricity generated by facilities:
(A) which produce electric energy solely by the use of biomass, waste, renewable resources, cogeneration or any combination thereof; and
(B) which are owned by a person not primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power, excluding power derived from facilities described in subdivision (a)(8)(A) of this section; and
(C) which have a power production capacity which, together with any other facilities located at the same site, is not greater than 80 megawatts;
(9) The issuance of qualified cost mitigation charge orders pertaining to facilities described in subdivision (8) of this subsection, subject to the terms and conditions of section 209a of this title.
(b) The provisions of section 218 of this title notwithstanding, the public service board shall, under sections 803-804 of Title 3, adopt rules applicable to companies subject to this chapter which:
(1) Regulate or prescribe terms and conditions of extension of utility service to customers or applicants for service including:
(A) the conditions under which a deposit may be required, if any;
(B) the extension of service lines;
(C) the terms of payment of any required deposit; and
(D) the return of any deposit;
(2) Regulate or prescribe the grounds upon which the companies may disconnect or refuse to reconnect service to customers; and
* * *
(2) In place of utility-specific programs developed pursuant to section 218c of this title, the board may, after notice and opportunity for hearing, provide for the development, implementation, and monitoring of gas and electric energy efficiency and conservation programs and measures including programs and measures delivered in multiple service territories, by one or more entities appointed by the board for these purposes. The board may include appropriate combined heat and power systems that result in the conservation and efficient use of energy and meet the applicable agency of natural resources' air quality standards. The board may specify that the implementation of these programs and measures satisfies a utility's corresponding obligations, in whole or in part, under section 218c of this title and under any prior orders of the board.
(3) In addition to its existing authority, the board may establish by order or rule a volumetric charge to customers for the support of energy efficiency programs that meet the requirements of section 218c of this title. The charge shall be known as the energy efficiency charge, shall be shown separately on each customer's bill, and shall be paid to a fund administrator appointed by the board. When such a charge is shown, notice as to how to obtain information about energy efficiency programs approved under this section shall be provided in a manner directed by the board. This notice shall include, at a minimum, a toll free telephone number, and to the extent feasible shall be on the customer's bill and near the energy efficiency charge. Balances in the fund shall be ratepayer funds, shall be used to support the activities authorized in this subdivision, and shall be carried forward and remain in the fund at the end of each fiscal year. These monies shall not be available to meet the general obligations of the state. Interest earned shall remain in the fund. The board will annually provide the legislature with a report detailing the revenues collected and the expenditures made for energy efficiency programs under this section.
(4) The charge established by the board pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection shall be in an amount determined by the board by rule or order that is consistent with the principles of least cost integrated planning as defined in section 218c of this title. As circumstances and programs evolve, the amount of the charge shall be reviewed for unrealized energy efficiency potential and shall be adjusted as necessary in order to realize all reasonably available, cost-effective energy efficiency savings. In setting the amount of the charge and its allocation, the board shall determine an appropriate balance among the following objectives; provided, however, that particular emphasis shall be accorded to the first four of these objectives: reducing the size of
* * *