2005 Vermont Code - § 209. — Jurisdiction; general scope
§ 209. Jurisdiction; general scope
(a) On due notice, the board shall have jurisdiction to hear, determine, render judgment and make orders and decrees in all matters provided for in the charter or articles of any corporation owning or operating any plant, line or property subject to supervision under this chapter, and shall have like jurisdiction in all matters respecting:
(1) The purity, quantity or quality of any product furnished or sold by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, and may prescribe the equipment for and standard of measurement, pressure or initial voltage of such product;
(2) The providing for each kind of business subject to supervision under this chapter, suitable and convenient standard commercial units of product or service, which standards shall be lawful for the purposes of this chapter;
(3) The manner of operating and conducting any business subject to supervision under this chapter, so as to be reasonable and expedient, and to promote the safety, convenience and accommodation of the public;
(4) The price, toll, rate or rental charged by any company subject to supervision under this chapter, when unreasonable or in violation of law;
(5) The sufficiency and maintenance of proper systems, plants, conduits, appliances, wires and exchanges, and when the public safety and welfare require the location of such wires or any portion thereof underground;
(6) To restrain any company subject to supervision under this chapter from violations of law, unjust discriminations, usurpation or extortion;
(7) The issue of stock, mortgages, bonds or other securities as provided in section 108 of this title;
(8) The sale to electric companies of electricity generated by facilities:
(A) which produce electric energy solely by the use of biomass, waste, renewable resources, cogeneration or any combination thereof; and
(B) which are owned by a person not primarily engaged in the generation or sale of electric power, excluding power derived from facilities described in subdivision (a)(8)(A) of this section; and
(C) which have a power production capacity which, together with any other facilities located at the same site, is not greater than 80 megawatts;
(9) The issuance of qualified cost mitigation charge orders pertaining to facilities described in subdivision (8) of this subsection, subject to the terms and conditions of section 209a of this title.
(b) The provisions of section 218 of this title notwithstanding, the public service board shall, under sections 803-804 of Title 3, adopt rules applicable to companies subject to this chapter which:
(1) Regulate or prescribe terms and conditions of extension of utility service to customers or applicants for service including:
(A) the conditions under which a deposit may be required, if any;
(B) the extension of service lines;
(C) the terms of payment of any required deposit; and
(D) the return of any deposit;
(2) Regulate or prescribe the grounds upon which the companies may disconnect or refuse to reconnect service to customers; and
(3) Regulate and prescribe reasonable procedures used by companies in disconnecting or reconnecting services and billing customers in regard thereto.
* * *