2005 Vermont Code - § 252. — Conditions of probation
§ 252. Conditions of probation
(a) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that if the offender is convicted of another offense during the period for which the sentence remains subject to revocation, then the court may impose revocation of the offender's probation.
(b) When imposing a sentence of probation, the court may, as a condition of probation, require that the offender:
(1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment;
(2) Work faithfully for a prescribed number of hours at community service activity acceptable to the court, or if so ordered by the court, acceptable to a probation officer;
(3) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain at a specified institution if required for that purpose;
(4) Attend or reside at a facility established for the instruction, recreation or residence of persons on probation;
(5) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(6) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of his or her conduct, or to the victims' compensation fund to the extent it has made payment to or on behalf of the victim in accordance with chapter 167 of Title 13, for the damage or injury which was sustained. When restitution or reparation is a condition of the sentence, the court, in accordance with section 7043 of Title 13, shall fix the amount thereof, which shall not exceed an amount the defendant can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance;
(7) Pay a fine authorized in accordance with law;
(8) Refrain from purchasing or possessing a firearm or ammunition therefor, destructive device or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the court or probation officer;
(9) Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court or the probation officer;
(10) Permit the probation officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere;
(11) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or the probation officer;
(12) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify the probation officer of any change in address or employment;
(13) Not in any way harass the victim or the family of the victim;
(14) Not contact the victim, unless this condition is specifically waived by the victim;
(15) Participate in the restorative justice program conducted by a community reparative board, pursuant to chapter 12 of this title. The court may direct a reparative board to assist in determining restitution to the victim, as provided by subdivision (6) of this subsection;
(16) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation.
(c) When an offender is placed on probation, he shall be given a certificate explicitly setting forth the conditions upon which he is being released. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1983, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1993, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, June 3, 1994; 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1996; 1999, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 66, eff. May 24, 2000; 2001, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)