2005 Vermont Code - § 205. — Probation
§ 205. Probation
(a)(1) After passing sentence, a court may suspend all or part of the sentence and place the person so sentenced in the care and custody of the commissioner upon such conditions and for such time as it may prescribe in accordance with law or until further order of court.
(2) The term of probation for misdemeanors shall be for a specific term not to exceed two years unless the court, in its sole discretion, specifically finds that the interests of justice require a longer or an indefinite period of probation.
(3)(A) The term of probation for nonviolent felonies shall not exceed the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for the offense unless the court, in its sole discretion, specifically finds that the interests of justice require a longer or an indefinite period of probation.
(B) As used in this subdivision, "nonviolent felonies" means an offense which is not:
(i) a listed crime as defined in subdivision 5301(7) of Title 13; or
(ii) an offense involving sexual exploitation of children in violation of chapter 6 of Title 13.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the court from terminating the period of probation and discharging a person pursuant to section 251 of this title.
(5) The probation officer of a person on probation for a specific term shall review the person's case file during probation and, not less than 45 days prior to the expiration of the probation term, may file a petition with the court requesting the court to extend the period of probation for a specific term not to exceed one year in order to provide the person the opportunity to complete programming consistent with special conditions of probation. A hearing on the petition for an extension of probation under this subsection shall comply with the procedures set forth in Rule 32.1 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(b) The victim of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7) for which the offender has been placed on probation shall have the right to request, and receive from the department of corrections information regarding the offender's general compliance with the specific conditions of probation. Nothing in this section shall require the department of corrections to disclose any confidential information revealed by the offender in connection with participation in a treatment program. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1996; 1999, No. 4, § 4; 2003, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 3, 2004; 2005, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. May 26, 2006.)