2005 Vermont Code - § 348. — Instruments concerning real property lacking statement of consideration, or witnesses or acknowledgments, validated
§ 348. Instruments concerning real property lacking statement of consideration, or witnesses or acknowledgments, validated
When an instrument of writing shall have been on record in the office of the clerk in the proper town for a period of 15 years, and there is a defect in the instrument because it omitted to state any consideration therefor or was not sealed, witnessed, acknowledged, validly acknowledged, or because a license to sell was not validly issued, the instrument shall, from and after the expiration of 15 years from the filing thereof for record, be valid. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect any rights acquired by grantees, assignees or encumbrancers under the instruments described in the preceding sentence, nor shall this section apply to conveyances or other instruments of writing, the validity of which is brought in question in any suit now pending in any courts of the state. (Added 1977, No. 79, § 1, eff. April 27, 1977.)