2005 Vermont Code - § 1398. — Refusal or revocation of licenses
§ 1398. Refusal or revocation of licenses
The board may refuse to issue the licenses provided for in section 1391 of this title to persons who have been convicted of the practice of criminal abortion, or who, by false or fraudulent representations, have obtained or sought to obtain practice in their profession, or by false or fraudulent representations of their profession, have obtained or sought to obtain money or any other thing of value, or who assume names other than their own, or for any other immoral, unprofessional or dishonorable conduct. For like cause, or when a licensee has been admitted to a mental hospital or has become incompetent by reason of senility, the board may suspend or revoke any certificate issued by it. However, a certificate shall not be suspended, revoked or refused until the holder or applicant is given a hearing before the board. In the event of revocation, the holder of any certificate so revoked shall forthwith relinquish the same to the secretary of the board. (Amended 1967, No. 307 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 22, 1968.)