2005 Vermont Code - § 4495. — Accepted agricultural and silvicultural practices; exemption from municipal regulation
§ 4495. Accepted agricultural and silvicultural practices; exemption from municipal regulation
(a) For purposes of this section, "farm structure" means a building for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as "farming" is defined in section 6001(22) of Title 10, but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.
(b) No plan or bylaw adopted under this chapter shall restrict accepted agricultural or farming practices, or accepted silvicultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as such practices are defined by the secretary of agricultural, food and markets or the commissioner of forests, parks, and recreation, respectively, under sections 1021(f) and 1259(f) of Title 10, and section 4810 of Title 6.
(c) A person shall notify a municipality of the intent to build a farm structure, and shall abide by setbacks approved by the secretary of agriculture, food and markets. No municipal permit for a farm structure shall be required. (Added 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 31, eff. May 19, 1988; amended 1993, No. 233 (Adj. Sess.), § 92, eff. June 21, 1994; 2003, No. 42, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003.)