2005 Vermont Code - § 4467. — Hearing on appeal
§ 4467. Hearing on appeal
The board of adjustment or the development review board shall set a date and place for a public hearing of an appeal under this chapter, which shall be within sixty days of the filing of the notice of such appeal under section 4464 of this title. The board of adjustment or the development review board shall give public notice of the hearing, and shall mail to the appellant a copy of such notice at least fifteen days prior to the hearing date. Any person or body empowered by section 4464 of this title to take an appeal with respect to that property at issue may appear and be heard in person or be represented by agent or attorney at such hearing. Any hearing held under this section may be adjourned by the board of adjustment or the development review board from time to time, provided, however, that the date and place of the adjourned hearing shall be announced at the hearing. All hearings under this section shall be open to the public and the rules of evidence applicable at such hearings shall be the same as the rules of evidence applicable in contested cases in hearings before administrative agencies as set forth in 3 V.S.A. section 810. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1973, No. 255 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. March 15, 1995.)