2005 Vermont Code - § 4416. — Site plan review
§ 4416. Plat, record
The approval of the planning commission or the development review board, or certification by the clerk of the municipality of its failure to act within forty-five days, shall expire ninety days from such approval or certification unless, within such ninety-day period, such plat shall have been duly filed or recorded in the office of the clerk of the municipality. No plat showing a new street or highway may be filed or recorded in the office of the clerk of the municipality until it has been approved by the planning commission or the development review board and such approval is endorsed in writing on such plat, or the certificate of the clerk of the municipality showing the failure of the planning commission or the development review board to take action within the forty-five day period is attached thereto and filed or recorded with said plat. After such filing or recording, the plat shall be a part of the official map of the municipality. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. March 15, 1995.)