2005 Vermont Code - § 4407. — Permitted types of regulations
§ 4407. Permitted types of regulations
Any municipality may adopt zoning regulations that may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following provisions:
* * *
(E) Landscaping and fencing;
(F) Design and location of structures and service areas;
(G) Size, location, and design of signs;
(H) Such other factors as the zoning regulations may include.
In granting such conditional use, the board of adjustment or the development review board may attach such additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it may deem necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter and the zoning regulations. The board of adjustment or the development review board shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing held under this section, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval.
(3) Planned residential development. Any municipality may adopt zoning regulations providing for planned residential development to enable and encourage flexibility of design and development of land in such a manner as to promote the most appropriate use of land, to facilitate the adequate and economical provision of streets and utilities, and to preserve the natural and scenic qualities of the open lands of this state. The modification of zoning regulations by the planning commission or the development review board may be permitted simultaneously with the approval of a subdivision plan, subject to the following conditions:
(A) The submission of a site plan to the planning commission or the development review board showing the location, height and spacing of buildings, open spaces and their landscaping, streets, driveways and off-street parking spaces and all other physical features, accompanied by a statement setting forth the nature of all proposed modifications, changes or supplementations of existing zoning regulations;
(B) If authorized in the bylaw the permitted number of dwelling units may include a density increase of as much as 25 percent, or 50 percent in the case of an affordable housing development, beyond the number which could be permitted in the planning commission's or the development review board's judgment, if the land were subdivided into lots in conformance with the zoning regulations for the districts in which such land is situated, giving due consideration to site conditions limiting development, such as shallow depth of soil, wetness and steep slopes. When a bylaw authorizes a density increase, no person shall be required to apply for or accept a density increase. In granting a density increase, the planning commission or the development review board shall consider the capacities of community facilities and services and the character of the area affected;
(C) The dwelling units permitted may, at the discretion of the planning commission or the development review board, be of varied types including one-family, two-family or multi-family construction;
* * *
(4) Parking and loading facilities. Provisions setting forth standards for permitted and required facilities for off-street parking and loading which may vary by district and by uses within each district. Such regulations may also include provisions covering the location, size, design, access, landscaping and screening of such facilities. In determining the number and size of parking spaces required under such regulations, the municipal planning commission may take into account the existence of "transit passes," and other evidence that employers will save parking spaces because employees commute to and from work in carpools, in van pools, by bicycle, or by foot. The actual number of parking spaces saved may be substituted for parking facilities on a one-for-one basis, provided the number of parking spaces saved becomes a condition of the permit that the employer receives from the municipal planning commission.
(5) Site plan approval. As prerequisite to the approval of any use other than one- and two-family dwellings, the approval of site plans by the planning commission or the development review board may be required. In reviewing site plans, the planning commission or the development review board may impose appropriate conditions and safeguards with respect to: the adequacy of traffic access, circulation and parking; landscaping and screening; the protection of the utilization of renewable energy resources; and other matters specified in the bylaws. The planning commission or the development review board shall act to approve or disapprove any such site plan within 60 days after the date upon which it receives the proposed plan, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval. The zoning regulations shall specify the maps, data and other information to be presented with applications for site plan approval.
(6) Design control districts. Zoning regulations may contain provisions for the establishment of design control districts. Prior to the establishment of such a district, the planning commission shall prepare a report describing the particular planning and design problems of the proposed district and setting forth a design plan for the areas which shall include recommended planning and design criteria to guide future development. The planning commission shall hold a public hearing, after public notice, on such report. After such hearing, the planning commission may recommend to the legislative body such design control district. A design control district can be created for any area containing structures of historical, architectural or cultural merit, and other areas in which there is a concentration of community interest and participation such as a central business district, civic center or a similar grouping or focus of activities. Such areas may include townscape areas which resemble in important aspects the earliest permanent
* * *