2005 Vermont Code - § 4407. — Permitted types of regulations
§ 4407. Permitted types of regulations
Any municipality may adopt zoning regulations that may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following provisions:
* * *
(A) Agricultural and rural residential districts, permitting all types of agricultural uses, and prohibiting all other land development except for residential lots of not less than twenty-five acres each;
(B) Forest districts, permitting commercial forestry and related uses, and prohibiting all other land development;
(C) Recreational districts, permitting camps, ski areas and related recreational facilities including lodging for transients, and seasonal residents, and prohibiting all other land development except for construction of residences for occupancy by caretakers and their families.
(2) Conditional uses. In any district, certain uses may be permitted only by approval of the board of adjustment or the development review board, if general and specific standards to which each permitted use must conform are prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the board of adjustment or development review board after public notice and public hearing determines that the proposed use will conform to such standards. Such general standards shall require that the proposed conditional use shall not adversely affect:
(A) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities;
(B) The character of the area affected;
(C) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity;
(D) Bylaws then in effect; or
(E) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
Such specific standards may include requirements with respect to:
(A) Minimum lot size;
(B) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses;
(C) Performance standards, as under subdivision (7) of this section;
(D) Minimum off-street parking and loading facilities;
(E) Landscaping and fencing;
(F) Design and location of structures and service areas;
(G) Size, location, and design of signs;
(H) Such other factors as the zoning regulations may include.
In granting such conditional use, the board of adjustment or the development review board may attach such additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it may deem necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter and the zoning regulations. The board of adjustment or the development review board shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing held under this section, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval.
(3) Planned residential development. Any municipality may adopt zoning regulations providing for planned residential development to enable and encourage flexibility of design and development of land in such a manner as to promote the most appropriate use of land, to facilitate the adequate and economical provision of streets and utilities, and to preserve the natural and scenic qualities of the open lands of this state. The modification of zoning regulations by the planning commission or the development review board may be permitted simultaneously with the approval of a subdivision plan, subject to the following conditions:
(A) The submission of a site plan to the planning commission or the development review board showing the location, height and spacing of buildings, open spaces and their landscaping, streets, driveways and off-street parking spaces and all other physical features, accompanied by a statement setting forth the nature of all proposed modifications, changes or supplementations of existing zoning regulations;
(B) If authorized in the bylaw the permitted number of dwelling units may include a density increase of as much as 25 percent, or 50 percent in the case of an affordable housing development, beyond the number which could be permitted in the planning commission's or the development review board's judgment, if the land were subdivided into lots in conformance with the zoning regulations for the districts in which such land is situated, giving due consideration to site conditions limiting development, such as shallow depth of soil, wetness and steep slopes. When a bylaw authorizes a density increase, no person shall be required to apply for or accept a density increase. In granting a density increase, the planning commission or the development review board
* * *