2005 Vermont Code - § 4407. — Permitted types of regulations
§ 4407. Permitted types of regulations
Any municipality may adopt zoning regulations that may include, but shall not be limited to, any of the following provisions:
(1) Agricultural and rural residential, forest, and recreational districts. Where, for the purposes set forth in section 4302 of this title, it is deemed necessary to safeguard certain areas from urban or suburban development and to encourage such development in other areas of the municipality or region, the following districts may be created:
(A) Agricultural and rural residential districts, permitting all types of agricultural uses, and prohibiting all other land development except for residential lots of not less than twenty-five acres each;
(B) Forest districts, permitting commercial forestry and related uses, and prohibiting all other land development;
(C) Recreational districts, permitting camps, ski areas and related recreational facilities including lodging for transients, and seasonal residents, and prohibiting all other land development except for construction of residences for occupancy by caretakers and their families.
(2) Conditional uses. In any district, certain uses may be permitted only by approval of the board of adjustment or the development review board, if general and specific standards to which each permitted use must conform are prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the board of adjustment or development review board after public notice and public hearing determines that the proposed use will conform to such standards. Such general standards shall require that the proposed conditional use shall not adversely affect:
(A) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities;
(B) The character of the area affected;
(C) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity;
(D) Bylaws then in effect; or
(E) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
Such specific standards may include requirements with respect to:
(A) Minimum lot size;
(B) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses;
(C) Performance standards, as under subdivision (7) of this section;
(D) Minimum off-street parking and loading facilities;
(E) Landscaping and fencing;
(F) Design and location of structures and service areas;
(G) Size, location, and design of signs;
(H) Such other factors as the zoning regulations may include.
In granting such conditional use, the board of adjustment or the development review board may attach such additional reasonable conditions and safeguards as it may deem necessary to implement the purposes of this chapter and the zoning regulations. The board of adjustment or the development review board shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing held under this section, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval.
* * *
(4) Parking and loading facilities. Provisions setting forth standards for permitted and required facilities for off-street parking and loading which may vary by district and by uses within each district. Such regulations may also include provisions covering the location, size, design, access, landscaping and screening of such facilities. In determining the number and size of parking spaces required under such regulations, the municipal planning commission may take into account the existence of "transit passes," and other evidence that employers will save parking spaces because employees commute to and from work in carpools, in van pools, by bicycle, or by foot. The actual number of parking spaces saved may be substituted for parking facilities on a one-for-one basis, provided the number of parking spaces saved becomes a condition of the permit that the employer receives from the municipal planning commission.
(5) Site plan approval. As prerequisite to the approval of any use other than one- and two-family dwellings, the approval of site plans by the planning commission or the development review board may be required. In reviewing site plans, the planning commission or the development review board may impose appropriate conditions and safeguards with respect to: the adequacy of traffic access, circulation and parking; landscaping and screening; the protection of the utilization of renewable energy resources; and other matters specified in the bylaws. The planning commission or the development review board shall act to approve or disapprove any such site plan within 60 days after the date upon which it receives the proposed plan, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed approval. The zoning regulations shall specify the maps, data and other information to be presented with applications for site plan approval.
(6) Design control districts. Zoning regulations may contain provisions for the establishment of design control districts. Prior to the establishment of such a district, the planning commission shall prepare a report describing the particular planning and design problems of the proposed district and setting forth a design plan for the areas which shall include recommended planning and design criteria to guide future development. The planning commission shall hold a public hearing, after public notice, on such report. After such hearing, the planning commission may recommend to the legislative body such design control district. A design control district can be created for any area containing structures of historical, architectural or cultural merit, and other areas in which there is a concentration of community interest and participation such as a central business district, civic center or a similar grouping or focus of activities. Such areas may include townscape areas which resemble in important aspects the earliest permanent settlements, including a concentrated urban settlement with striking vistas, views extending across open fields and up to the forest edge, a central focal point and town green, and buildings of high architectural quality including styles of the early nineteenth century. Within such a designated design control district no structure may be erected, reconstructed, substantially altered, restored, moved, demolished or changed in use or type of occupancy without approval of the plans therefor by the planning commission or the development review board. A design review board may be appointed by the legislative body of the
* * *