2005 Vermont Code - § 367. — Department of state\'s attorneys
§ 367. Department of state's attorneys
(a) There is established a department of state's attorneys which shall consist of the 14 state's attorneys. The state's attorneys shall elect an executive committee of five state's attorneys from among their members. The members of the executive committee shall serve for terms of two years. There shall be one general appropriation for the department of state's attorneys.
(b) The executive committee shall appoint an executive director who shall serve at the pleasure of the committee. The executive director shall be an exempt employee.
(c) The executive director shall prepare and submit all budgetary and financial materials and forms which are required of the head of a department of state government with respect to all state funds appropriated for all of the Vermont state's attorneys. At the beginning of each fiscal year the executive director, with the approval of the executive committee, shall establish allocations for each of the state's attorneys' offices from the state's attorneys' appropriation. Thereafter, the executive director shall exercise budgetary control over these allocations and the general appropriation for state's attorneys. He shall provide centralized support services for the state's attorneys with respect to budgetary planning, training, office management, and perform such other duties as the executive committee directs. The executive director may employ clerical staff as needed to carry out the functions of the department. The executive director shall provide similar services to the sheriffs.
(d) If an individual state's attorney is aggrieved by a decision of the executive director pertaining to an expenditure or proposed expenditure by the state's attorney, the question shall be decided by the executive committee. The decision of the committee shall be final.
(e) The executive director shall submit an annual report regarding the activities of the state's attorneys and his office to the governor, to the general assembly, to the court administrator and to the commissioner of public safety relative to the number and disposition of prosecutions, expenditures, and the administration of justice by the state's attorneys offices. (Added 1983, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1985, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 14.)