2005 Vermont Code - § 2023. — Transfer of interest in vehicle
§ 2023. Transfer of interest in vehicle
(a) If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, other than by the creation of a security interest, he shall, at the time of delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the commissioner prescribes, and of the odometer reading or hubometer reading or clock meter reading of the vehicle at the time of delivery in the space provided therefor on the certificate, and cause the certificate and assignment to be mailed or delivered to the transferee or to the commissioner. Where title to a vehicle is in the name of more than one person, the nature of the ownership must be indicated by one of the following on the certificate of title:
(1) TEN ENT (tenants by the entirety);
(2) JTEN (joint tenants);
(3) TEN COM (tenants in common); or
(4) PTNRS (partners).
(b) Upon request of the owner or transferee, a lienholder in possession of the certificate of title shall, unless the transfer was a breach of his security agreement, either deliver the certificate to the transferee for delivery to the commissioner or, upon receipt from the transferee of the owner's assignment, the transferee's application for a new certificate and the required fee, mail or deliver them to the commissioner. The delivery of the certificate does not affect the rights of the lienholder under his security agreement.
(c) If a security interest is reserved or created at the time of the transfer, the certificate of title shall be retained by or delivered to the person who becomes the lienholder, and the parties shall comply with the provisions of section 2043 of this title.
(d) Except as provided in section 2024 of this title and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and section 2026 of this title have been complied with; however, an owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section and section 2026 of this title requiring action by him is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.
(e) Notwithstanding other provisions of the law, whenever the estate of an individual who dies intestate consists principally of an automobile, the surviving spouse shall be deemed to be the owner of the motor vehicle and title to the same shall automatically and by virtue hereof pass to said surviving spouse. Registration of the vehicle in the name of the surviving spouse shall be effected by payment of a transfer fee of $7.00. This transaction is exempt from the provisions of the purchase and use tax on motor vehicles. (Added 1969, No. 297 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; amended 1975, No. 71, § 2, eff. April 17, 1975; 1983, No. 104 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; 1989, No. 51, § 46; 2001, No. 102 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. May 15, 2002.)