2005 Vermont Code - § 708. — Penalty for false representations
§ 708. Penalty for false representations
(a) A person who wilfully makes a false statement or representation, for the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under the provisions of this chapter, either for her or himself or for any other person, after notice and opportunity for hearing may be assessed an administrative penalty of not more than $1,000.00 and shall forfeit all or a portion of any right to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, as determined to be appropriate by the commissioner after a determination by the commissioner that the person has wilfully made a false statement or representation of a material fact.
(b) An employer who wilfully makes a false statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining a lower workers' compensation premium, after notice and opportunity for hearing before the commissioner of banking, insurance, securities, and health care administration may be assessed an administrative penalty of not more than $5,000.00 in addition to any other appropriate penalty.
(c) Notwithstanding the assessment of an administrative penalty under this section, a person may be prosecuted under 13 V.S.A. § 2024. (Amended 1993, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 21; 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a).)