2005 Vermont Code - § 1933. — DNA sample required
§ 1933. DNA sample required
(a) The following persons shall submit a DNA sample:
(1) every person convicted in a court in this state of a designated crime on or after the effective date of this subchapter; and
(2) every person who was convicted in a court in this state of a designated crime prior to the effective date of this subchapter and, after the effective date of this subchapter, is:
(A) in the custody of the commissioner of corrections pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 701;
(B) on parole for a designated crime;
(C) serving a supervised community sentence for a designated crime; and
(D) on probation for a designated crime.
(b) A person serving a sentence for a designated crime in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at the receiving correctional facility, or at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections or by a court.
(c) A person serving a sentence for a designated crime not confined to a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at a place and time designated by the commissioner of corrections, the commissioner of public safety, or a court. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2005, No. 83, § 8, eff. June 28, 2005.)