2005 Vermont Code - § 2472. — Contents
§ 2472. Contents
(a) The ballot shall be titled "OFFICIAL GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT", followed by the date of the election. Immediately below, the following instructions shall be printed: "Instruction to Voters: To vote for a person whose name is printed on the ballot, mark a cross (X) in the square at the right of that person's name and party designation. To vote for a person whose name is not printed on the ballot, write the person's name on the blank line in the appropriate block". The name of the town or towns in which the ballot is to be used shall be listed in the upper left hand corner.
(b) Each office to be voted upon shall be separately indicated and preceded by the word "For", as: "For United States Senator". Beneath the office to be voted upon shall appear the instructions: "Vote for not more than (the number of candidates to be elected)". The names of the candidates for each office shall be listed in alphabetical order by surname followed by the candidate's town of residence and the party or parties by which the candidate has been nominated, or in the case of independent candidates who have not chosen some other name or identification, by the word "Independent". To the right of the party designation shall be a square at least one-quarter inch on each side in which the voter may indicate his choice by making a cross (X). No candidate's name shall appear on the ballot more than once for any one office.
(c) Following the names of candidates for each office, there shall be as many blank lines as there are persons to be elected to that office. To the right of each such line shall be the words "Write-In" and a square identical to the squares which follow the candidates' names. Lines provided for writing in names for president and vice-president shall be separately designated by the words "President" and "Vice-President."
(d) The ballot shall be bordered on all sides by a black line at least one-eighth inch in width, and the list of candidates for each office or question to be voted upon shall be separated from every other office or question by similar lines. The several offices and questions to be voted upon may be arranged in two or more columns not less than four inches wide, separated by black lines at least one-quarter inch in width.
(e) Printing on the ballot shall conform to the following specifications:
(1) The title and date of election in 24 point, bold, upper case type;
(2) Instructions and towns in which the ballots are to be used in 12 point bold type;
(3) The name of each office to be voted upon in 14 point bold type, underlined;
(4) The instruction "Vote for not more than. . . ." in 12 point bold type;
(5) Candidates' names in 10 point, bold, upper case type;
(6) Candidates' towns of residence in 10 point bold type; and
(7) Candidates' party affiliations in 10 point type. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.),§§ 43-45.)