2005 Vermont Code - § 823. — Elementary tuition
§ 823. Elementary tuition
(a) Tuition for elementary pupils shall be paid by the district in which the pupil is a resident. The district shall pay the full tuition charged its students attending a public elementary school. However, if a payment made to a public elementary school is three percent more or less than the calculated net cost per elementary pupil in the receiving school district for the year of attendance, the district shall be reimbursed, credited, or refunded pursuant to section 836 of this title, unless otherwise agreed to by the boards of both the receiving and sending districts.
(b) The tuition paid to an approved independent elementary school shall not exceed the lesser of: (1) the average announced tuition of Vermont union elementary schools for the year of attendance; or (2) the tuition charged by the independent school. However, the electorate of a school district may authorize the payment of a higher amount at an annual or special meeting warned for the purpose. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 54; amended 1989, No. 271 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2003, No. 76 (Adj. Sess.), § 29, eff. Feb. 17, 2004; 2005, No. 54, § 7.)