2005 Vermont Code - § 706n. — Amendments to agreements reached by establishment vote, organization meeting, or final report
§ 706n. Amendments to agreements reached by establishment vote, organization meeting, or final report
(a) Any specific condition or agreement adopted by the member districts at the vote held to establish the union, or any amendment subsequently adopted, may be amended only at a special or annual union district meeting, provided that, if the proposed amendment concerns reducing the number of grades which the union is to operate the prior approval of the state board of education shall be secured. The warning for the meeting shall contain each proposed amendment as a separate article. The vote on each proposed amendment shall be by Australian ballot. Ballots shall be counted in each member district, and the clerks of each member district shall transmit the results of the vote in that district to the union school district clerk. Results shall be reported to the public by member district; however, no amendment is effective unless approved by a majority of those voting.
(b) Any decision at the organization meeting may be amended by a majority of those present and voting at a union district meeting duly warned for that purpose.
(c) Any provision of the final report which was not contained in a separate article in the warning for the vote to form the union may be amended by a simple majority vote of the union board of school directors, or by any other majority of the board as is specified for a particular matter in the report. (Added 1967, No. 277 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2003, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)