2005 Vermont Code - § 706b. — Contents of planning committee report
§ 706b. Contents of planning committee report
When a planning committee is appointed, its chairman shall notify the commissioner of education, who shall then cooperate with the planning committee and may make available the staff of the department of education in the conduct of a study of the proposed union school district. The planning committee shall prepare a report in the form of an agreement between member districts for the government of the proposed union. The report shall specify:
(1) the school districts the committee considers necessary to the establishment of the proposed union;
(2) the additional school districts the committee considers advisable to be included in the proposed union;
(3) the class of schools to be operated;
(4) the cost and general location of any proposed new schools to be constructed;
(5) the transportation, teaching staff, and curriculum to be provided;
(6) the indebtedness of proposed member districts which the union shall assume;
(7) the specific properties of proposed member districts which the union is to acquire, their valuation, and how the union shall pay for them;
(8) [Repealed.]
(9) the method of apportioning the representation which each proposed member district shall have on the union school board. The union school board shall have no more than eighteen members, and each member district shall be entitled to at least one representative;
(10) the term of office of directors initially elected shall be arranged so that one-third expire on the day of the second annual meeting of the respective districts, one-third on the day of the third annual meeting of the respective districts and one-third on the day of the fourth annual meeting of the respective districts, or as near to that proportion as possible;
(11) the date on which the union proposal will be submitted to the voters; and
(12) any other matters which the committee considers pertinent. (Added 1967, No. 277 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; amended 1973, No. 2, § 1; 2003, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 15.)