2005 Vermont Code - § 8007. — Assurances of discontinuance
§ 8007. Assurances of discontinuance
(a) As an alternative to administrative or judicial proceedings, the secretary, or the land use panel, may accept from a respondent an assurance of discontinuance of a violation. An assurance of discontinuance shall include:
(1) a statement of the facts which provide the basis for claiming the violation exists and a description of the alleged violation determined by the secretary or the land use panel; and
(2) an agreement by the respondent to perform specific actions to prevent, abate or alleviate environmental problems caused by the violation, or to restore the environment to its condition before the violation, including financial responsibility for such actions.
(b) An assurance of discontinuance may include:
(1) prevention, abatement, alleviation, or restoration schedules;
(2) contribution toward other projects related to the violation, which the respondent and the secretary or the land use panel agree will enhance the natural resources of the area affected by the violation, or their use and enjoyment; and
(3) payment of monetary penalties, including stipulated penalties for violation of the assurance.
(c) An assurance of discontinuance shall be in writing and signed by the respondent and shall specify the statute or regulation alleged to have been violated. The assurance of discontinuance shall be simultaneously filed with the attorney general and the environmental court. When signed by the environmental court, the assurance shall become a judicial order. Upon motion by the attorney general made within 10 days of the date the assurance is signed by the court and upon a finding that the order is insufficient to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the court shall vacate the order.
(d) If the respondent complies with an assurance of discontinuance signed by the division, the respondent shall not be liable for additional civil or criminal penalties with respect to the facts set forth in the assurance of discontinuance. (Added 1989, No. 98, § 1; amended 1993, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 38, eff. March 15, 1995; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 71, eff. Jan. 31, 2005.)