2005 Vermont Code - § 902. — Definitions
§ 902. Definitions
Wherever used or referred to in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(1) "Board" means the water resources panel of the natural resources board;
(2) "Department" means department of environmental conservation;
(3) "Waters" means any and all rivers, streams, brooks, creeks, lakes, ponds or stored water, and groundwaters, excluding municipal and farm water supplies;
(4) "Water resources" means the waters and the values inherent or potential in waters and their uses.
(5) "Wetlands" means those areas of the state that are inundated by surface or groundwater with a frequency sufficient to support significant vegetation or aquatic life that depend on saturated or seasonally saturated soil conditions for growth and reproduction. Such areas include but are not limited to marshes, swamps, sloughs, potholes, fens, river and lake overflows, mud flats, bogs and ponds, but excluding such areas as grow food or crops in connection with farming activities. (Amended 1969, No. 281 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 1985, No. 188 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1987, No. 76, § 18; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. Jan. 31, 2005.)