2005 Vermont Code - § 2201. — Licenses required
§ 2201. Licenses required
(a) No person shall without first obtaining a license under this chapter from the commissioner:
(1) engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods or things in action and charge, contract for or receive on any such loan interest, a finance charge, discount or consideration therefor;
(2) act as a mortgage broker; or
(3) act as a sales finance company.
(b) A person licensed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) of this section may engage in mortgage brokerage and sales finance if such person informs the commissioner in advance that he or she intends to engage in sales finance and mortgage brokerage. Such person shall inform the commissioner of his or her intention on the original license application under section 2202 of this title, any renewal application under section 2209 of this title, or pursuant to section 2208 of this title.
(c) No license shall be required of:
(1) a state agency, political subdivision, or other public instrumentality of the state;
(2) a federal agency or other public instrumentality of the United States;
(3) a gas or electric utility subject to the jurisdiction of the public service board engaging in energy conservation or safety loans;
(4) a bank;
(5) a pawnbroker;
(6) an insurance company;
(7) a seller of goods or services that finances the sale of such goods or services;
(8) lenders that conduct their lending activities through revolving loan funds, that are nonprofit organizations exempt from taxation under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, and that register with the commissioner of economic development under section 690a of Title 10;
(9) lenders making only commercial loans of $1,000,000.00 or more;
(10) persons who loan an aggregate of less than $50,000.00 in any one year at rates of interest of no more than 12 percent per annum;
(11) nonprofit institutions of higher education, exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, that make residential mortgage loans to their employees from their own funds; or
(12) a seller who, pursuant to subdivision 2355(f)(1)(D) of Title 9, includes the amount paid or to be paid by the seller to discharge a security interest, lien interest, or lease interest on the traded-in motor vehicle in a motor vehicle retail installment sales contract, provided that the contract is purchased, assigned, or otherwise acquired by a sales finance company licensed pursuant to this title to purchase motor vehicle retail installment sales contracts or a bank. (Amended 1969, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1979, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 30, 1980; 1985, No. 38, § 2; 1991, No. 1, § 1, eff. Feb. 27, 1991; 1995, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; 1999, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; 2001, No. 55, § 4, eff. June 12, 2001; 2005, No. 143 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)