2005 Vermont Code - § 264a. — Tax on expenditures of lobbyists
§ 264a. Tax on expenditures of lobbyists
(a) There is imposed and shall be collected a tax on the expenditures of lobbyists and employers of lobbyists. The tax shall be at the rate of five percent of the amount of the expenditures in excess of $2,500.00 required to be reported in each calendar year by lobbyists and employers of lobbyists under section 264 of this title.
(b) The tax shall be paid to the secretary of state at the time that each periodic disclosure report is required to be filed under section 264(a) of this title.
(c) If any tax is not paid when due under subsection (b) of this section, the secretary shall notify the commissioner of taxes of the name, address and taxpayer identification number of such taxpayer and any other information necessary to determine the tax liability. The commissioner of taxes shall collect and enforce the tax imposed by this section, and shall have all the powers granted the commissioner for the collection and enforcement of the sales and use tax under chapter 233 of Title 32. Persons liable for the payment of the tax imposed by this section shall be subject to all penalties imposed on and have all rights of appeal afforded to persons liable for payment of the sales and use tax under chapter 233 of Title 32.
(d) All revenues collected by the secretary of state and the commissioner of taxes from the tax imposed by this section shall be submitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the Vermont campaign fund established under section 2856 of Title 17. (Added 1997, No. 64, § 18, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; amended 2005, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. Jan. 1, 2007.)