2019 Utah Code
Title 78A - Judiciary and Judicial Administration
Chapter 6 - Juvenile Court Act
Part 1 - General Provisions
Section 105 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: UT Code § 78A-6-105 (2019)
Effective 5/14/2019
* * *
    • (c) major medical, surgical, or psychiatric treatment; or
    • (d) legal custody, if legal custody is not vested in another individual, agency, or institution.
  • (27) "Habitual truant" means the same as that term is defined in Section 53G-6-201.
  • (28) "Harm" means:
    • (a) physical or developmental injury or damage;
    • (b) emotional damage that results in a serious impairment in the child's growth, development, behavior, or psychological functioning;
    • (c) sexual abuse; or
    • (d) sexual exploitation.
  • (29)
    • (a) "Incest" means engaging in sexual intercourse with an individual whom the perpetrator knows to be the perpetrator's ancestor, descendant, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, or first cousin.
    • (b) The relationships described in Subsection (29)(a) include:
      • (i) blood relationships of the whole or half blood, without regard to legitimacy;
      • (ii) relationships of parent and child by adoption; and
      • (iii) relationships of stepparent and stepchild while the marriage creating the relationship of a stepparent and stepchild exists.
  • (30) "Intake probation" means a period of court monitoring that does not include field supervision, but is overseen by a juvenile probation officer, during which a minor is subject to return to the court in accordance with Section 78A-6-123 on and after July 1, 2018.
  • (31) "Intellectual disability" means a significant subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that constitutes a substantial limitation to the individual's ability to function in society.
  • (32) "Legal custody" means a relationship embodying the following rights and duties:
    • (a) the right to physical custody of the minor;
    • (b) the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the minor;
    • (c) the duty to provide the minor with food, clothing, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care;
    • (d) the right to determine where and with whom the minor shall live; and
    • (e) the right, in an emergency, to authorize surgery or other extraordinary care.
  • (33) "Material loss" means an uninsured:
    • (a) property loss;
    • (b) out-of-pocket monetary loss;
    • (c) lost wages; or
    • (d) medical expenses.
  • (34) "Mental illness" means:
    • (a) a psychiatric disorder that substantially impairs an individual's mental, emotional, behavioral, or related functioning; or
    • (b) the same as that term is defined in:
      • (i) the current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association; or
      • (ii) the current edition of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
  • (35) "Minor" means:
    • (a) a child; or
    • (b) an individual who is:
      • (i) at least 18 years of age and younger than 21 years of age; and
      • (ii) under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
  • (36) "Mobile crisis outreach team" means a crisis intervention service for minors or families of minors experiencing behavioral health or psychiatric emergencies.
  • (37) "Molestation" means that an individual, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any individual, touches the anus, buttocks, pubic area, or genitalia of any child, or the breast of a female child, or takes indecent liberties with a child as defined in Section 76-5-416.
  • (38) "Natural parent" means a minor's biological or adoptive parent, and includes the minor's noncustodial parent.
  • (39)
    • (a) "Neglect" means action or inaction causing:
      • (i) abandonment of a child, except as provided in Title 62A, Chapter 4a, Part 8, Safe Relinquishment of a Newborn Child;
      • (ii) lack of proper parental care of a child by reason of the fault or habits of the parent, guardian, or custodian;
      • (iii) failure or refusal of a parent, guardian, or custodian to provide proper or necessary subsistence or medical care, or any other care necessary for the child's health, safety, morals, or well-being;
      • (iv) a child to be at risk of being neglected or abused because another child in the same home is neglected or abused;
      • (v) abandonment of a child through an unregulated custody transfer; or
      • (vi) educational neglect.
    • (b) "Neglect" does not include:
      • (i) a parent or guardian legitimately practicing religious beliefs and who, for that reason, does not provide specified medical treatment for a child;
      • (ii) a health care decision made for a child by the child's parent or guardian, unless the state or other party to a proceeding shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the health care decision is not reasonable and informed;
      • (iii) a parent or guardian exercising the right described in Section 78A-6-301.5; or
      • (iv) permitting a child, whose basic needs are met and who is of sufficient age and maturity to avoid harm or unreasonable risk of harm, to engage in independent activities, including:
        • (A) traveling to and from school, including by walking, running, or bicycling;
        • (B) traveling to and from nearby commercial or recreational facilities;
        • (C) engaging in outdoor play;
        • (D) remaining in a vehicle unattended, except under the conditions described in Subsection 76-10-2202(2);
        • (E) remaining at home unattended; or
        • (F) engaging in a similar independent activity.
  • (40) "Neglected child" means a child who has been subjected to neglect.
  • (41) "Nonjudicial adjustment" means closure of the case by the assigned probation officer without judicial determination upon the consent in writing of:
    • (a) the assigned probation officer; and
    • (b)
      • (i) the minor; or
* * *