2019 Utah Code
Title 76 - Utah Criminal Code
Chapter 5 - Offenses Against the Person
Part 2 - Criminal Homicide
Section 207 - Automobile homicide.
UT Code § 76-5-207 (2019)
Effective 12/30/2018
76-5-207. Automobile homicide.
  • (1) As used in this section:
    • (a) "Drug" or "drugs" means:
      • (i) a controlled substance as defined in Section 58-37-2;
      • (ii) a drug as defined in Section 58-17b-102; or
      • (iii) any substance that, when knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly taken into the human body, can impair the ability of a person to safely operate a motor vehicle.
    • (b) "Motor vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle and includes any automobile, truck, van, motorcycle, train, engine, watercraft, or aircraft.
  • (2)
    • (a) Criminal homicide is automobile homicide, a third degree felony, if the person operates a motor vehicle in a negligent manner causing the death of another and:
      • (i) has sufficient alcohol in his body that a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater at the time of the test;
      • (ii) is under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle; or
      • (iii) has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater at the time of operation.
    • (b) A conviction for a violation of this Subsection (2) is a second degree felony if it is subsequent to a conviction as defined in Subsection 41-6a-501(2).
    • (c) As used in this Subsection (2), "negligent" means simple negligence, the failure to exercise that degree of care that reasonable and prudent persons exercise under like or similar circumstances.
  • (3)
    • (a) Criminal homicide is automobile homicide, a second degree felony, if the person operates a motor vehicle in a criminally negligent manner causing the death of another and:
      • (i) has sufficient alcohol in his body that a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater at the time of the test;
      • (ii) is under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle; or
      • (iii) has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .05 grams or greater at the time of operation.
    • (b) As used in this Subsection (3), "criminally negligent" means criminal negligence as defined by Subsection 76-2-103(4).
  • (4) The standards for chemical breath analysis as provided by Section 41-6a-515 and the provisions for the admissibility of chemical test results as provided by Section 41-6a-516 apply to determination and proof of blood alcohol content under this section.
  • (5) Calculations of blood or breath alcohol concentration under this section shall be made in accordance with Subsection 41-6a-502(1).
  • (6) The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug is not a defense.
  • (7) Evidence of a defendant's blood or breath alcohol content or drug content is admissible except when prohibited by Rules of Evidence or the constitution.
  • (8) A person is guilty of a separate offense for each victim suffering bodily injury or serious bodily injury as a result of the person's violation of Section 41-6a-502 or death as a result of the person's violation of this section whether or not the injuries arise from the same episode of driving.
Amended by Chapter 283, 2017 General Session