2019 Utah Code
Title 41 - Motor Vehicles
Chapter 6a - Traffic Code
Part 3 - Traffic-Control Devices
Section 307 - Flashing red or yellow signals -- Rights and duties of operators -- Railroad grade crossings excluded.
Universal Citation: UT Code § 41-6a-307 (2019)
Effective 5/12/2015
41-6a-307. Flashing red or yellow signals -- Rights and duties of operators -- Railroad grade crossings excluded.
  • (1) Except as provided under Section 41-6a-1203 regarding railroad grade crossings, the:
    • (a) operator of a vehicle facing an illuminated flashing red stop signal used in a traffic-control signal or with a traffic sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the nearest side of the intersection, or if none, then at a point nearest the intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering;
    • (b) right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign; and
    • (c) operator of a vehicle facing an illuminated flashing yellow caution signal may cautiously proceed through the intersection or cautiously proceed past the signal.
  • (2) A violation of this section is an infraction.
Amended by Chapter 412, 2015 General Session