Go to Other Versions of The
Utah Code
2017 Utah Code
Title 30 - Husband and Wife
Chapter 1 - Marriage
Section 2 - Marriages prohibited and void.
UT Code § 30-1-2 (2017)
30-1-2. Marriages prohibited and void.
The following marriages are prohibited and declared void:
Amended by Chapter 15, 1999 General Session
The following marriages are prohibited and declared void:
- (1) when there is a husband or wife living, from whom the person marrying has not been divorced;
- (2) when the male or female is under 18 years of age unless consent is obtained as provided in Section 30-1-9;
- (3) when the male or female is under 14 years of age or, beginning May 3, 1999, when the male or female is under 16 years of age at the time the parties attempt to enter into the marriage; however, exceptions may be made for a person 15 years of age, under conditions set in accordance with Section 30-1-9;
- (4) between a divorced person and any person other than the one from whom the divorce was secured until the divorce decree becomes absolute, and, if an appeal is taken, until after the affirmance of the decree; and
- (5) between persons of the same sex.