2016 Utah Code
15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
  • (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1, 73-3-3, and 73-3-25, as administered by the Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
  • (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are deleted.
  • (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated metering faucets for food service establishments. Self closing or manually operated metering faucets shall provide a flow of water for at least 15 seconds without the need to reactivate the faucet."
  • (4) IPC, Section 606.5, is deleted and replaced with the following: "606.5 Water pressure booster systems. Water pressure booster systems shall be provided as required by Section 606.5.1 through 606.5.11."
  • (5) A new IPC, Section 606.5.11, is added as follows: "606.5.11 Prohibited installation. In no case shall a booster pump be allowed that will lower the pressure in the public main to less than the minimum water pressure specified in Utah Administrative Code R309-105-9."
  • (6) In IPC, Section 608.1, the words "and pollution" are added after the word "contamination."
  • (7) In IPC, Section 608.1, the following subsections are added as follows:
    "608.1.1 General Installation Criteria.
    An assembly shall not be installed more than five feet above the floor unless a permanent platform is installed. The assembly owner, where necessary, shall provide devices or structures to facilitate testing, repair, and maintenance and to insure the safety of the backflow technician.