2015 Utah Code
Title 76 - Utah Criminal Code
Chapter 6 - Offenses Against Property
Part 3 - Robbery
Section 301 - Robbery.
UT Code § 76-6-301 (2015) What's This?
76-6-301. Robbery.
  • (1) A person commits robbery if:
    • (a) the person unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in the possession of another from his person, or immediate presence, against his will, by means of force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the personal property; or
    • (b) the person intentionally or knowingly uses force or fear of immediate force against another in the course of committing a theft or wrongful appropriation.
  • (2) An act is considered to be "in the course of committing a theft or wrongful appropriation" if it occurs:
    • (a) in the course of an attempt to commit theft or wrongful appropriation;
    • (b) in the commission of theft or wrongful appropriation; or
    • (c) in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
  • (3) Robbery is a felony of the second degree.
Amended by Chapter 112, 2004 General Session