2015 Utah Code
Title 56 - Railroads
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Section 5 - General powers enumerated.
UT Code § 56-1-5 (2015) What's This?
56-1-5. General powers enumerated.
Every railroad corporation organized under the laws of this state shall, except as otherwise provided in this title and subject to the limitations and requirements hereof, have all the rights, privileges and powers, and be
* * *
  • (11) To issue bonds for such sums and payable at such times and places and drawing interest at such rates as the board of directors shall deem expedient, and for the purpose of securing the payment of such bonds and interest to execute trust deeds or mortgages or both upon the whole or any part of its lines, real property, rolling stock, vessels, machinery, franchises, income, profits and other personal property then owned or thereafter acquired. Such bonds and trust deeds or mortgages shall be valid according to their terms, notwithstanding the fact that the bonds may be sold below par value. A trust deed or mortgage made as aforesaid, to operate as notice to third persons, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which any of the property affected by such trust deed or mortgage shall be situated, and need not be left or filed in said office. Any such mortgage or trust deed when made shall be a valid lien upon the real and personal property and chattels included therein, notwithstanding the fact that the possession of such personal property may remain with the mortgagor; and when recorded as aforesaid such record shall be notice to all persons of the existence of such mortgage or deed of trust according to its terms; provided, that corporations organized under the laws of this state, owning and operating street, suburban, or interurban railroads, including those that own and operate, with such railroads, power and lighting plants shall be deemed railroad companies, and their properties, railroad properties, within the meaning of this subdivision.
  • (12) To create, issue and dispose of preferred stock, special stock and income certificates, to such amounts and in such form and for such purposes, and as between the stockholders themselves, to make the same payable in respect of principal and dividends out of such class or character of assets and income, as shall be determined upon by its board of directors with the assent thereto of the holders of at least a majority in amount of the common stock; provided, that no increase of any preferred or special stock, or of any income certificates issued pursuant to this title, shall at any time be made without the assent thereto of the holders of at least a majority in amount of the preferred stock or special stock, or of the income certificates to be affected by such issue, as the case may be.
  • (13) To purchase or otherwise lawfully acquire, and to own, hold, pledge or otherwise dispose of, the stock or any part of the stock, bonds or other obligations of any corporation organized under the laws of this state or of the United States or of any other state or territory of the United States, which owns or operates by lease or otherwise any line or lines of steam, electric, street or interurban railroad or which directly or indirectly conducts any transportation business by land, water, or air and by whatever motive power or which owns or operates any union depot or station, any railroad terminal, wharves, docks or other shipping facilities, any steamships, steamboats or other watercraft or any aircraft, landing field or other aviation facilities, or which may carry on an express or refrigeration business, or furnish cars or other facilities for refrigeration or storage of freight, or which may manufacture, sell, lease, or otherwise provide railroad equipment; and upon the pledge or sale of such bonds or other obligations to guarantee the same in the discretion of its board of directors.
  • (14) To receive subscriptions for increases of stock on such terms as the board of directors or the stockholders shall authorize, payable in shares of the stock or in bonds or other obligations of any other corporation organized under the laws of this state or of the United States, or of any other state or territory of the United States, whose stock, bonds, or other obligations are authorized to be purchased or acquired by railroad corporations of this state; provided, that the stocks, bonds or other obligations of such other corporations to be received in payment and exchange for the stock so subscribed shall be of a par value at least equal to the par value of the stock subscribed, or of an actual or market value equal in the opinion of the board of directors to that of the stock so subscribed and issued, and such stock so issued shall for all purposes be deemed full-paid.
Amended by Chapter 6, 1992 Special Session 3