2011 Utah Code
15A-3-314. Amendments to Chapter 14 of IPC.(1) In IPC, Chapter 14, the following referenced standard is added under ASSE:
| "Standard reference number | Title | Referenced in code section number | |
| 1072-2007 | Performance Requirements for Barrier Type Floor Drain Trap Seal Protection Devices | 1004.2" |
| USC-FCCCHR 9th Edition Manual of Cross Connection Control | Foundation for Cross-Connection Control and Hydraulic Research University of Southern California Kaprielian Hall 300 Los Angeles CA 90089-2531 | Table 608.1" |
Note: Section 301.3 of this code requires all plumbing fixtures that receive water or waste to discharge to the sanitary drainage system of the structure. In order to allow for the utilization of a gray water system, Section 301.3 should be revised to read as follows:
In jurisdictions which have adopted this Appendix C as amended as a local amendment as provided herein, Section 301.3 of the IPC is deleted and replaced with the following: