Utah Title 76 — Utah Criminal Code :: 76-1-501 — Presumption Of Innocence -- "element Of The Offense" Defined.
76-1-501. Presumption of innocence -- "Element of the offense" defined.
(1) A defendant in a criminal proceeding is presumed to be innocent until each element of the offense charged against him is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. In absence of such proof, the defendant shall be acquitted.
(2) As used in this part the words "element of the offense" mean:
(a) The conduct, attendant circumstances, or results of conduct proscribed, prohibited, or forbidden in the definition of the offense;
(b) The culpable mental state required.
(3) The existence of jurisdiction and venue are not elements of the offense but shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
Enacted by Chapter 196, 1973 General Session