Utah Title 59 — Revenue And Taxation :: 59-1-210 — General Powers And Duties.
59-1-210. General powers and duties.
The powers and duties of the commission are as follows:
(1) to sue and be sued in its own name;
(2) to adopt rules and policies consistent with the Constitution and laws of this state to govern the commission, executive director, division directors, and commission employees in the performance of their duties;
(3) to adopt rules and policies consistent with the Constitution and laws of the state, to govern county boards and officers in the performance of any duty relating to assessment, equalization, and collection of taxes;
(4) to prescribe the use of forms relating to the assessment of property for state or local taxation, the equalization of those assessments, the reporting of property or income for state or local taxation purposes, or for the computation of those taxes and the reporting of any information, statistics, or data required by the commission;
(5) to administer and supervise the tax laws of the state;
(6) to prepare and maintain from year to year a complete record of all lands subject to taxation in this state, and all machinery used in mining and all property or surface improvements upon or appurtenant to mines or mining claims;
(7) to exercise general supervision over assessors and county boards of equalization including the authority to enforce Section 59-2-303.1, and over other county officers in the performance of their duties relating to the assessment of property and collection of taxes, so that all assessments of property are just and equal, according to fair market value, and that the tax burden is distributed without favor or discrimination;
(8) to reconvene any county board of equalization which, when reconvened, may only address business approved by the commission and extend the time for which any county board of equalization may sit for the equalization of assessments;
(9) to confer with, advise, and direct county treasurers, assessors, and other county officers in matters relating to the assessment and equalization of property for taxation and the collection of taxes;
(10) to provide for and hold annually at such time and place as may be convenient a district or state convention of county assessors, auditors, and other county officers to consider and discuss matters relative to taxation, uniformity of valuation, and changes in the law relative to taxation and methods of assessment, to which county assessors and other officers called to attend shall attend at county expense;
(11) to direct proceedings, actions, and prosecutions to enforce the laws relating to the penalties, liabilities, and punishments of public officers, persons, and officers or agents of corporations for failure or neglect to comply with the statutes governing the reporting, assessment, and taxation of property;
(12) to cause complaints to be made in the proper court seeking removal from office of assessors, auditors, members of county boards, and other assessing, taxing, or disbursing officers, who are guilty of official misconduct or neglect of duty;
(13) to require county attorneys to immediately institute and prosecute actions and proceedings in respect to penalties, forfeitures, removals, and punishments for violations of the laws relating to the assessment and taxation of property in their respective counties;
* * *