2010 Utah Code
Title 77 - Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Chapter 27 - Pardons and Parole
77-27-5.3 - Meritless and bad faith litigation.
(1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Convicted" means a conviction by entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, guilty and mentally ill, no contest, and conviction of any crime or offense.
(b) "Prisoner" means a person who has been convicted of a crime and is incarcerated for that crime or is being held in custody for trial or sentencing.
(2) In any case filed in state or federal court in which a prisoner submits a claim that the court finds to be without merit and brought or asserted in bad faith, the Board of Pardons and Parole and any county jail administrator may consider that finding in any early release decisions concerning the prisoner.
Enacted by Chapter 161, 1996 General Session