2010 Utah Code
Title 76 - Utah Criminal Code
Chapter 05 - Offenses Against the Person
76-5-205 - Manslaughter.
(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor:
(a) recklessly causes the death of another;
(b) commits a homicide which would be murder, but the offense is reduced pursuant to Subsection 76-5-203(4); or
(c) commits murder, but special mitigation is established under Section 76-5-205.5.
(2) Manslaughter is a felony of the second degree.
(3) (a) In addition to the penalty provided under this section or any other section, a person who is convicted of violating this section shall have the person's driver license revoked under Section 53-3-220 if the death of another person results from driving a motor vehicle.
(b) The court shall forward the report of the conviction resulting from driving a motor vehicle to the Driver License Division in accordance with Section 53-3-218.
Amended by Chapter 157, 2010 General Session