2010 Utah Code
Title 72 - Transportation Code
Chapter 07 - Protection of Highways Act
72-7-502 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
(1) "Clearly visible" means capable of being read without obstruction by an occupant of a vehicle traveling on the main traveled way of a street or highway within the visibility area.
* * *
(11) "Maintain" means to allow to exist, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(12) "Maintenance" means to repair, refurbish, repaint, or otherwise keep an existing sign structure safe and in a state suitable for use, including signs destroyed by vandalism or an act of God.
(13) "Main-traveled way" means the through traffic lanes, including auxiliary lanes, acceleration lanes, deceleration lanes, and feeder systems, exclusive of frontage roads and ramps. For a divided highway, there is a separate main-traveled way for the traffic in each direction.
(14) "Official signs and notices" means signs and notices erected and maintained by public agencies within their territorial or zoning jurisdictions for the purpose of carrying out official duties or responsibilities in accordance with direction or authorization contained in federal, state, or local law.
(15) "Off-premise signs" means signs located in areas zoned industrial, commercial, or H-1 and in areas determined by the department to be unzoned industrial or commercial.
(16) "On-premise signs" means signs used to advertise the major activities conducted on the property where the sign is located.
(17) "Outdoor advertising" means any outdoor advertising structure or outdoor structure used in combination with an outdoor advertising sign or outdoor sign.
(18) "Outdoor advertising corridor" means a strip of land 350 feet wide, measured perpendicular from the edge of a controlled highway right-of-way.
(19) "Outdoor advertising structure" or "outdoor structure" means any sign structure, including any necessary devices, supports, appurtenances, and lighting that is part of or supports an outdoor sign.
(20) "Point of widening" means the point of the gore or the point where the intersecting lane begins to parallel the other lanes of traffic, but the point of widening may never be greater than 2,640 feet from the center line of the intersecting highway of the interchange or intersection at grade.
(21) "Public assembly facility" means a convention facility as defined under Section 59-12-602 and that:
(a) is wholly or partially funded by public money; and
(b) requires a person attending an event at the public assembly facility to purchase a
ticket or that otherwise charges for the use of the public assembly facility as part of its regular operation.
(22) "Relocation" includes the removal of a sign from one situs together with the erection of a new sign upon another situs in a commercial or industrial zoned area as a substitute.
(23) "Relocation and replacement" means allowing all outdoor advertising signs or permits the right to maintain outdoor advertising along the interstate, federal aid primary highway existing as of June 1, 1991, and national highway system highways to be maintained in a commercial or industrial zoned area to accommodate the displacement, remodeling, or widening of the highway systems.
(24) "Remodel" means the upgrading, changing, alteration, refurbishment, modification, or complete substitution of a new outdoor advertising structure for one permitted pursuant to this part and that is located in a commercial or industrial area.
(25) "Rest area" means an area or site established and maintained within or adjacent to the right-of-way by or under public supervision or control for the convenience of the traveling public.
(26) "Scenic or natural area" means an area determined by the department to have aesthetic value.
(27) "Traveled way" means that portion of the roadway used for the movement of vehicles, exclusive of shoulders and auxiliary lanes.
(28) (a) "Unzoned commercial or industrial area" means:
(i) those areas not zoned by state law or local law, regulation, or ordinance that are occupied by one or more industrial or commercial activities other than outdoor advertising signs;
(ii) the lands along the highway for a distance of 600 feet immediately adjacent to those activities; and
(iii) lands covering the same dimensions that are directly opposite those activities on the other side of the highway, if the department determines that those lands on the opposite side of the highway do not have scenic or aesthetic value.
(b) In measuring the scope of the unzoned commercial or industrial area, all measurements shall be made from the outer edge of the regularly used buildings, parking lots, storage, or processing areas of the activities and shall be along or parallel to the edge of pavement of the highway.
(c) All signs located within an unzoned commercial or industrial area become nonconforming if the commercial or industrial activity used in defining the area ceases for a continuous period of 12 months.
(29) "Urbanized county" means a county with a population of at least 125,000 persons.
(30) "Visibility area" means the area on a street or highway that is:
(a) defined at one end by a line extending from the base of the billboard across all lanes of traffic of the street or highway in a plane that is perpendicular to the street or highway; and
(b) defined on the other end by a line extending across all lanes of traffic of the street or highway in a plane that is:
(i) perpendicular to the street or highway; and
(ii) 500 feet from the base of the billboard.
Amended by Chapter 170, 2009 General Session