2010 Utah Code
Title 72 - Transportation Code
Chapter 05 - Rights-of-way Act
72-5-102 - Definitions.
As used in this part, "state transportation purposes" includes:
(1) highway and public transportation rights-of-way, including those necessary within cities and towns;
(2) the construction, reconstruction, relocation, improvement, maintenance, and mitigation from the effects of these activities on state highways and other transportation facilities under the control of the department;
(3) limited access facilities, including rights of access, air, light, and view and frontage and service roads to highways;
(4) adequate drainage in connection with any highway, cut, fill, or channel change and the maintenance of any highway, cut, fill, or channel change;
(5) weighing stations, shops, offices, storage buildings and yards, and road maintenance or construction sites;
(6) road material sites, sites for the manufacture of road materials, and access roads to the sites;
(7) the maintenance of an unobstructed view of any portion of a highway to promote the safety of the traveling public;
(8) the placement of traffic signals, directional signs, and other signs, fences, curbs, barriers, and obstructions for the convenience of the traveling public;
(9) the construction and maintenance of storm sewers, sidewalks, and highway illumination;
(10) the construction and maintenance of livestock highways;
(11) the construction and maintenance of roadside rest areas adjacent to or near any highway; and
(12) the mitigation of impacts from public transportation projects.
Amended by Chapter 79, 2001 General Session