2010 Utah Code
Title 63H - Independent State Entities
Chapter 01 - Military Installation Development Authority Act
63H-1-102 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Authority" means the Military Installation Development Authority, created under Section 63H-1-201.
* * *
(f) if tax increment is to be collected at different times or from different portions of the project area, or both:
(i) (A) the tax identification numbers of the parcels from which tax increment will be collected; or
(B) a legal description of the portion of the project area from which tax increment will be collected; and
(ii) an estimate of when other portions of the project area will become subject to tax increment collection; and
(g) for property that the authority owns or leases and expects to sell or sublease, the expected total cost of the property to the authority and the expected selling price or lease payments.
(14) "Project area plan" means a written plan that, after its effective date, guides and controls the development within a project area.
(15) "Property tax" includes privilege tax and each levy on an ad valorem basis on tangible or intangible personal or real property.
(16) "Public entity" means:
(a) the state, including any of its departments or agencies; or
(b) a political subdivision of the state, including a county, city, town, school district, local district, special service district, or interlocal cooperation entity.
(17) "Publicly owned infrastructure and improvements" means water, sewer, storm drainage, electrical, telecommunications, and other similar systems and lines, streets, roads, curb, gutter, sidewalk, walkways, parking facilities, public transportation facilities, and other buildings, facilities, infrastructure, and improvements that:
(a) benefit the public; and
(b) are:
(i) publicly owned or owned by a utility; or
(ii) publicly owned or publicly maintained or operated by the authority or another public entity.
(18) "Remaining municipal services revenue" means municipal services revenue that the authority has not spent during its fiscal year for municipal services as provided in Subsection 63H-1-503(1).
(19) "Resort communities tax" means a sales and use tax imposed under Section
59-12-401.
(20) "Supplemental tax increment" means tax increment remaining after the authority is paid the tax increment it is entitled to receive under Subsection 63H-1-501(1).
(21) "Taxable value" means the value of property as shown on the last equalized assessment roll as certified by the county assessor.
(22) "Tax increment" means the difference between:
(a) the amount of property tax revenues generated each tax year by all taxing entities from the area within a project area designated in the project area plan as the area from which tax increment is to be collected, using the current assessed value of the property; and
(b) the amount of property tax revenues that would be generated from that same area using the base taxable value of the property.
(23) "Taxing entity" means a public entity that levies a tax on property within a project area.
* * *