2010 Utah Code
Title 38 - Liens
Chapter 08 - Self-Service Storage Facilities
38-8-1 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Default" means the failure to perform in a timely manner any obligation or duty set forth in this chapter or the rental agreement.
(2) "Last known address" means that address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
(3) "Occupant" means a person, or his sublessee, successor, or assignee, entitled to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
(4) "Owner" means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service storage facility, his agent, or any other person authorized by him to manage the facility or to receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement.
(5) "Personal property" means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, merchandise, and household items.
(6) "Rental agreement" means any written agreement or lease which establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy at a self-service storage facility and which contains a notice stating that all articles stored under the terms of the agreement will be sold or otherwise disposed of if no payment has been received for a continuous 30-day period. The agreement shall contain a provision directing the occupant to disclose any lienholders with an interest in property that is or will be stored in the self-service storage facility.
(7) "Self-service storage facility" means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to the facility for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. No occupant may use a self-service storage facility for residential purposes. The owner of a self-service storage facility is not a warehouse as used in Section 70A-7a-102. If an owner issues any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored, the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, and the provisions of this chapter do not apply.
Amended by Chapter 356, 2009 General Session