2022 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 21 - Civil Rights
Subchapter II - Public Accommodations
Sec. 2000a-6 - Jurisdiction; exhaustion of other remedies; exclusiveness of remedies; assertion of rights based on other Federal or State laws and pursuit of remedies for enforcement of such rights
42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6 (2022) |
§2000a–6. Jurisdiction; exhaustion of other remedies; exclusiveness of remedies; assertion of rights based on other Federal or State laws and pursuit of remedies for enforcement of such rights |
(a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subchapter and shall exercise the same without regard to whether the aggrieved party shall have exhausted any administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law. (b) The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter, but nothing in this subchapter shall preclude any individual or any State or local agency from asserting any right based on any other Federal or State law not inconsistent with this subchapter, including any statute or ordinance requiring nondiscrimination in public establishments or accommodations, or from pursuing any remedy, civil or criminal, which may be available for the vindication or enforcement of such right. |
(Pub. L. 88–352, title II, §207, July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 245.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 21 - CIVIL RIGHTS SUBCHAPTER II - PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS Sec. 2000a-6 - Jurisdiction; exhaustion of other remedies; exclusiveness of remedies; assertion of rights based on other Federal or State laws and pursuit of remedies for enforcement of such rights |
section 2000a-6 |
2022 |
January 5, 2023 |
No |
standard |
78 Stat. 245 |
Public Law 88-352 |