2022 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 126 - Equal Opportunity for Individuals With Disabilities
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 12203 - Prohibition against retaliation and coercion
42 U.S.C. § 12203 (2022) |
§12203. Prohibition against retaliation and coercion |
(a) Retaliation
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. (b) Interference, coercion, or intimidationIt shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter. (c) Remedies and proceduresThe remedies and procedures available under sections 12117, 12133, and 12188 of this title shall be available to aggrieved persons for violations of subsections (a) and (b), with respect to subchapter I, subchapter II and subchapter III, respectively. |
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §503, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 370.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES