2022 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 153 - Habeas Corpus
Sec. 2248 - Return or answer; conclusiveness
28 U.S.C. § 2248 (2022) |
§2248. Return or answer; conclusiveness |
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 966.) |