2022 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
Chapter 1 - Normal Taxes and Surtaxes
Subchapter V - Title 11 Cases
Sec. 1399 - No separate taxable entities for partnerships, corporations, etc.
26 U.S.C. § 1399 (2022) |
§1399. No separate taxable entities for partnerships, corporations, etc. |
Except in any case to which section 1398 applies, no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under title 11 of the United States Code. |
(Added Pub. L. 96–589, §3(a)(1), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3400.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 4, Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle A - Income Taxes CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES Subchapter V - Title 11 Cases Sec. 1399 - No separate taxable entities for partnerships, corporations, etc. |
section 1399 |
2022 |
January 5, 2023 |
No |
standard |
94 Stat. 3400 |
Public Law 96-589 |