2024 U.S. Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 71 - United States International Broadcasting
Sec. 6209 - Incorporation and non-Federal status of broadcasting entities
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 6209 (2024)
Section Name §6209. Incorporation and non-Federal status of broadcasting entities
Section Text (a) Defined term
In this chapter—
(1) the term "grant" includes agreements under section 6305 of title 31; and
(2) the term "grantee" includes recipients of an agreement described in paragraph (1).
(b) Incorporation
The Chief Executive Officer is authorized to incorporate grantees in accordance with the regular notification procedures of—
(1) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate;
(2) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate;
(3) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(4) the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
(c) Federal status
Nothing in this chapter or in any other Act, and no action taken pursuant to this chapter or any other Act, may be construed to make a grantee incorporated pursuant to subsection (b), or any other grantee or entity provided funding by the Agency, a Federal agency or instrumentality.
(d) Leadership of grantee organizations
The chief executive officer or the equivalent official of RFE/RL Inc., Radio Free Asia, the Open Technology Fund, and the Middle East Broadcasting Networks, and any other organization that is established or authorized under this chapter, shall serve at the pleasure of, and may be named by, the Chief Executive Officer of the Agency, with the concurrence of the Grantee Board and subject to the approval of the Advisory Board pursuant to section 6205 of this title.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 103–236, title III, §310, as added Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1288(7), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2553; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, §§1299P(c)(2), (3), 1299Q(e)(5), (f), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4020, 4025, 4026; Pub. L. 117–263, div. I, title XCVII, §9705, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3915.)