2024 U.S. Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 58 - Diplomatic Security
Subchapter II - Personnel
Sec. 4821 - Diplomatic Security Service
Citation 22 U.S.C. § 4821 (2024)
Section Name §4821. Diplomatic Security Service
Section Text
The Secretary of State may establish a Diplomatic Security Service, which shall perform such functions as the Secretary may determine.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 99–399, title II, §201, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 858; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §162(g)(7), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 407.)