2022 U.S. Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 205 - Searches and Seizures
Sec. 3109 - Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit
18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2022) |
§3109. Breaking doors or windows for entry or exit |
The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 820.) |