2022 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - Crimes
Chapter 65 - Malicious Mischief
Sec. 1361 - Government property or contracts
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 1361 (2022)
Section Name §1361. Government property or contracts
Section Text
Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property which has been or is being manufactured or constructed for the United States, or any department or agency thereof, or attempts to commit any of the foregoing offenses, shall be punished as follows:
If the damage or attempted damage to such property exceeds the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; if the damage or attempted damage to such property does not exceed the sum of $1,000, by a fine under this title or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
Source Credit
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320903(d)(1), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), (L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2125, 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§601(a)(3), 605(e), 606(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498, 3510, 3511.)