2022 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 11 - Reorganization
Subchapter IV - Railroad Reorganization
Sec. 1165 - Protection of the public interest
11 U.S.C. § 1165 (2022) |
§1165. Protection of the public interest |
In applying sections 1166, 1167, 1169, 1170, 1171, 1172, 1173, and 1174 of this title, the court and the trustee shall consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders. |
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2641.) |